Program

(Clicking on the title of a talk will provide you with an downloadable version where it is already available.)


[Wednesday, Jul 31] [Thursday, Aug 1] [Friday, Aug 2] [Saturday, Aug 3]



Wednesday, July 31
18:00-20:00 Registration and Refreshments
Thursday, August 1
8:00-9:00 Registration
9:00-9:05 K. Meier / O. Nachtmann (Heidelberg) Opening
9:05-9:45 P.V. Landshoff (Cambridge) Diffraction in high energy reactions
9:50-10:30 W. Guryn (Brookhaven) Diffraction studies: From SPS to Tevatron to RHIC
10:35-11:00 Coffee break  
11:00-11:40 H.G. Dosch (Heidelberg) High energy reactions and vacuum properties
11:45-12:25 E. Meggiolaro (Pisa) Scattering amplitudes: from Minkowski to Euclidean space
12:30-14:00 Lunch  
14:00-14:40 E. Shuryak (Stony Brook) High energy reactions: instantons and related approaches; RHIC physics
14:45-15:25 S. Tapprogge (Helsinki) Experiments on high energy reactions in the diffracive regime at LHC
15:30-16:00 Coffee break  
16:00-16:40 C. Ewerz (Heidelberg) The perturbative pomeron and the odderon: Where can we find them?
16:45-17:25 C. Kiesling (München) Results from HERA (pomeron and odderon)
19:00 Conference Dinner  
9:00-9:40 R. Peschanski (Saclay) High energy reactions and string theory
9:45-10:25 J. Forshaw (Manchester) Deep inelastic scattering at small Bjorken x
10:30-11:00 Coffee break  
11:00-11:40 J. Dainton (Liverpool) ep physics at the energy frontier
11:45-12:25 J. Incandela (Santa Barbara) Status and prospects of high pT physics at the Tevatron
12:30-14:00 Lunch  
14:00-14:40 G. Sterman (Stony Brook) Testing pQCD at colliders
14:45-15:25 A. Ringwald (Hamburg) From QCD-instantons at HERA to electroweak (B+L)-violation at VLHC
15:30-16:00 Coffee break  
16:00-17:00

Chair: J. Bartels (Hamburg) /
K. Meier (Heidelberg)

Discussion session: Physics at HERA 2 and beyond
9:00-9:40 S. Söldner-Rembold (Fermilab) Physics at e+e- colliders, TESLA gamma-gamma reactions (experiments)
part 1 part 2
9:45-10:25 A. Denner (Villigen) Testing the electroweak theory at linear colliders
10:30-11:00 Coffee break  
11:00-11:40 M. Teper (Oxford) The meson, in particular the glueball spectrum and the Regge-connection to high energy reactions. Theory, including lattice results
11:45-12:25 U. Wiedner (Uppsala) The meson, in particular the glueball spectrum (experiments)
12:30-14:00 Lunch  
14:00-14:40 H.G. Rebel (Karlsruhe) High energy cosmic ray observations
14:45-15:25 W. Hampel (Heidelberg) Neutrino oscillation experiments: Recent results and implications
15:30-16:00 Coffee break  
16:00-16:40 S. Kovesi-Domokos (Johns Hopkins) What can we learn from cosmic rays?
16:45-17:25 Z. Fodor (Budapest) Very high energy cosmic rays and search for physics beyond the Standard Model
17:30 End of the Workshop  





Last update: Sep. 25, 2002 by T. Paulus, comments to jhw26