Sunday |
|
May 22nd
|
|
Monday |
|
May 23rd |
|
Welcome and Introduction
|
8:30 - 9:00 |
Dreisigacker, Fratzl, Geiger, Schwarz
|
| |
morning |
Surface interactions |
9:00 - 10:00 |
L. Addadi, "Spatial and temporal stages in cell adhesion: From molecular recognition to focal adhesion assembly" |
10:00 - 11:00 |
J. Kirkpatrick, "Future directions for a systems level understanding of tissue engineering" |
11:00 - 11:30 |
Coffee break |
11:30 - 12:30 |
D. Anderson, "High-throughput approaches to drug delivery and tissue engineering" |
| |
12:30 |
Lunch |
| |
afternoon |
Adhesion, forces and signaling |
14:00 - 15:00 |
B. Geiger, "Regulation of cell adhesion in an unstable environment" |
15:00 - 16:00 |
V. Vogel, "How Mechanical Force Regulates the Functional States of Fibronectin and Integrins " |
16:00 - 16:30 |
Coffee break |
16:30 - 17:30 |
J. Spatz, "Regulation of cell adhesion and adhesion associated signaling with nanopatterns which activate and spatially organize single integrins" |
| |
18:00 |
Dinner |
| |
evening |
After dinner talk |
20:00 - 21:00 |
D. Oesterhelt, "Signal Transduction in Halophilic Archaea" |
| |
|
Tuesday |
|
May 24th |
morning |
Self-organized hierachies |
9:00 - 10:00 |
R. Lipowsky, "Self-organization in bio-nano Systems" |
10:00 - 11:00 |
F. Nedelec, "Simulating the Microtubule Cytoskeleton" |
11:00 - 11:30 |
Coffee break |
11:30 - 12:30 |
R. Bar-Ziv, "Towards artificial biological networks" |
| |
12:30 |
Lunch |
| |
afternoon |
Posters and short talks |
14:00 - 14:20 |
D. Joester, "Structure and Function of Hyaluronan in Early Cell Adhesion Events" |
14:20 - 14:40 |
J. Curtis, "The mechanics of hyaluronan-mediated cell adhesion during cell division" |
14:40 - 15:00 |
B. Hoffmann, "Force evaluation of adherent myocytes" |
15:00 - 15:20 |
J. Kierfeld, "Discontinuous unbinding transitions of filament bundles" |
15:20 - 15:40 |
A. Sartori, "Correlative Microscopy: Bridging the Gap between Light- and Cryo-Electron Microscopy" |
16:00 - 18:00 |
Postersession and Coffee
|
| |
evening |
Dinner and social evening |
18:00 |
by invitation of the Wilhelm und Else Heraeus Stiftung in the "Bürgerstube" at the
Physikzentrum
|
| |
|
Wednesday |
|
May 25th |
morning |
Cytoskeleton and mechanosensing |
9:00 - 10:00 |
R. Alon, "Recognition under stress: integrins and GTPases in immune cell interactions with blood vessels" |
10:00 - 11:00 |
P. Janmey, "Differential stiffness sensing by astrocytes and neurons" |
11:00 - 11:30 |
Coffee break |
11:30 - 12:30 |
A. Bershadsky, "Coordinated regulation of the actin cytoskeleton and microtubules by formin homology proteins" |
| |
12:30 |
Lunch |
| |
afternoon |
Dynamics of mineralized tissues |
14:00 - 15:00 |
J. Currey, "Structure and mechanics of bone" |
15:00 - 16:00 |
J. Aizenberg, "Design of biological inorganic optical structures" |
16:00 - 16:30 |
Coffee break |
16:30 - 17:30 |
R. Weinkammer, "Functional adaptation of bone and wood" |
| |
18:00 |
Dinner |
| | |
evening |
After dinner talk |
20:00 - 21:00 |
E. Sackmann, "Life in Viscoelastic Shells" |
| |
|
Thursday |
|
May 26th |
morning |
Cell dynamics |
9:00 - 10:00 |
J. Käs, "Feeling and influencing active
intracellular polymer networks with light" |
10:00 - 11:00 |
U. Seifert, "Detachment of specifically bound vesicles: A thermodynamic model and dynamical challenges" |
11:00 - 11:30 |
Coffee break |
11:30 - 12:30 |
J. Rädler, "Dynamics of cell signalling" |
| |
12:30 |
Lunch |
| |
afternoon |
departure |
| |
|